Skip to content
DETROIT RED WINGSBorn in United States#18 ·Center

Andrew Copp

ACTIVE

Andrew Copp has played in the NHL since 2014–15 and currently plays for the Detroit Red Wings. He is 32 years old (born in 1994), is originally from Ann Arbor, is 185 cm tall and weighs 91 kg. He has previously played for Winnipeg Jets and New York Rangers. Copp has put up 345 points in 789 games, 124 goals and 221 assists, an average of 0.44 points per game. The best season so far is 2021–22 with 53 points in 72 games.

BirthplaceAnn ArborBorn1994 (32 years)Height185 cmWeight91 kgShootsLNHLSeason 13 in the NHL
DRAFT 2013: selected No. 104 in round 4 · Winnipeg JetsDEBUT April 11, 2015(11y ago)vsCalgary FlamesCONTRACT $5,625,000/yr (≈ 4 656 360 kr/month, 55 876 320 kr/yr) · UFA 2027–28
Coming soon
Share
The 2026-2027 season10 gamesFollow the season night by night
Points
2
NHL#394NHL F#293
Goals
1
NHL#263NHL F#226
Assists
1
NHL#395NHL F#272
Form
COLD
Latest 5 outings
Games played
100%
10 of 10
games
Point pace
17P
Projected full-season points at current pace
+/-
-5
NHL#652NHL F#427
Ice time/game
18:41
NHL#254NHL F#68
Recent
Career750 NHL games9mo ago
Playoffs50 playoff games4y ago
Next up
200 career goals
124 now · target 200
76left
SeasonMatch season best: 21 goals20 away
Show all milestones 32
Season
Match season best: 21 goals20 away
30 goals this season29 away
Match season best: 34 assists33 away
Match season best: 53 points51 away
Playoffs
50 playoff games4y ago
25 playoff points4y ago
10 playoff assists4y ago
5 playoff goals4y ago
25 playoff games6y ago
10 playoff points6y ago
5 playoff assists7y ago
10 playoff games8y ago
First playoff point8y ago
First playoff goal8y ago
Career
200 career goals76 away
500 career points155 away
1,000 NHL games211 away
250 career assists29 away
750 NHL games9mo ago
100 career goals2y ago
250 career points2y ago
500 NHL games3y ago
100 career assists4y ago
50 career goals5y ago
100 career points6y ago
50 career assists7y ago
250 NHL games7y ago
25 career goals8y ago
50 career points8y ago
100 NHL games9y ago
First NHL goal10y ago
First NHL point11y ago

Andrew Copp records assists more often than about 84% of all forwards.

2025-2026 · regular season · 476 NHL forwards with at least 20 games, all nationalities

Points / 60 min
1.97
Upper halfAndrew Copp scores points more often than 60% of NHL forwards (287 of 476)
Goals / 60 min
0.41
Bottom 19%Andrew Copp scores goals more often than 18% of NHL forwards (85 of 476)
Assists / 60 min
1.56
Top 17%Andrew Copp records assists more often than 84% of NHL forwards (398 of 476)
Shots / 60 min
5.27
Lower halfAndrew Copp shoots more often than 28% of NHL forwards (132 of 476)
Hits / 60 min
2.02
Bottom 23%Andrew Copp hits more often than 23% of NHL forwards (108 of 476)
Blocked shots / 60 min
2.93
Top 17%Andrew Copp blocks more shots than 83% of NHL forwards (396 of 476)
+/−
+3
Upper halfAndrew Copp has a higher +/− than 68% of NHL forwards (324 of 476)

The bar shows the player's standing among NHL players at the position. Tied results share the same position. Further right is better, including for goals against.

Stats

Games played
789
Points
345
Points per game
0.44
Goals
124
Assists
221
+/-
+71
Seasons
2022–23 to 2026–27
Since OCT 14 · 5 seasons
PTS
143
G
42
A
101
GP
306
Seasons
2021–22
MAR 22–APR 26
PTS
18
G
8
A
10
GP
16
Seasons
2014–15 to 2021–22
APR 11–MAR 20 · 8 seasons
PTS
184
G
74
A
110
GP
467