Skip to content
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETSBorn in Canada#5 ·Defenseman

Denton Mateychuk

ACTIVE

Denton Mateychuk has played in the NHL since 2024–25 and currently plays for the Columbus Blue Jackets. He is 22 years old (born in 2004), is originally from Winnipeg, is 180 cm tall and weighs 84 kg. Mateychuk has put up 46 points in 128 games, 18 goals and 28 assists, an average of 0.36 points per game. The best season so far is 2025–26 with 31 points in 75 games.

BirthplaceWinnipegBorn2004 (22 years)Height180 cmWeight84 kgShootsLNHLSeason 3 in the NHL
DRAFT 2022: selected No. 12 in round 1 · Columbus Blue JacketsDEBUT December 24, 2024(1y ago)vsMontréal CanadiensCONTRACT $886,666/yr (≈ 732 254 kr/month, 8 787 049 kr/yr) · RFA 2027–28
Coming soon
Share
The 2026-2027 season8 gamesFollow the season night by night
Points
2
NHL#389NHL D#99
Goals
1
NHL#258NHL D#37
Assists
1
NHL#391NHL D#123
Form
COLD
Latest 5 outings
Games played
100%
8 of 8
games
Point pace
21P
Projected full-season points at current pace
+/-
-4
NHL#606NHL D#211
Ice time/game
23:06
NHL#98NHL D#30
Recent
Career100 NHL games7mo ago
Next up
50 career points
46 now · target 50
4left
SeasonMatch season best: 13 goals12 away
Show all milestones 11
Season
Match season best: 13 goals12 away
Match season best: 18 assists17 away
Match season best: 31 points29 away
30 goals this season29 away
Career
50 career points4 away
25 career goals7 away
50 career assists22 away
250 NHL games122 away
100 NHL games7mo ago
First NHL goal1y ago
First NHL point1y ago

Denton Mateychuk is in the top 5% of NHL defensemen for goals per 60 minutes.

2025-2026 · regular season · 239 NHL defensemen with at least 20 games, all nationalities

Points / 60 min
1.29
Top 24%Denton Mateychuk scores points more often than 77% of NHL defensemen (183 of 239)
Assists / 60 min
0.75
Upper halfDenton Mateychuk records assists more often than 54% of NHL defensemen (130 of 239)
Blocked shots / 60 min
3.84
Lower halfDenton Mateychuk blocks more shots than 41% of NHL defensemen (98 of 239)
Hits / 60 min
1.08
Bottom 17%Denton Mateychuk hits more often than 16% of NHL defensemen (38 of 239)
Shots / 60 min
3.67
Upper halfDenton Mateychuk shoots more often than 55% of NHL defensemen (132 of 239)
Goals / 60 min
0.54
Top 5%Denton Mateychuk scores goals more often than 95% of NHL defensemen (228 of 239)
+/−
+12
Top 21%Denton Mateychuk has a higher +/− than 79% of NHL defensemen (190 of 239)

The bar shows the player's standing among NHL players at the position. Tied results share the same position. Further right is better, including for goals against.

Stats

Games played
128
Points
46
Points per game
0.36
Goals
18
Assists
28
+/-
+12
Seasons
2024–25 to 2026–27
Since DEC 23 · 3 seasons
PTS
46
G
18
A
28
GP
128