Skip to content
BUFFALO SABRESBorn in United States#91 ·Right Wing

Josh Doan

ACTIVE

Josh Doan has played in the NHL since 2023–24 and currently plays for the Buffalo Sabres. He is 24 years old (born in 2002), is originally from Scottsdale, is 188 cm tall and weighs 90 kg. He has previously played for Arizona Coyotes and Utah Mammoth. Doan has put up 82 points in 154 games, 38 goals and 44 assists, an average of 0.53 points per game. The best season so far is 2025–26 with 52 points in 82 games.

BirthplaceScottsdaleBorn2002 (24 years)Height188 cmWeight90 kgShootsRNHLSeason 4 in the NHL
DRAFT 2021: selected No. 37 in round 2 · Arizona CoyotesDEBUT March 27, 2024(2y ago)vsColumbus Blue JacketsCONTRACT $6,950,000/yr (≈ 5 739 665 kr/month, 68 875 980 kr/yr) · UFA 2033–34
Coming soon
Share
The 2026-2027 season10 gamesFollow the season night by night
Points
2
NHL#387NHL F#290
Goals
1
NHL#256NHL F#220
Assists
1
NHL#389NHL F#268
Form
COLD
Latest 5 outings
Games played
100%
10 of 10
games
Point pace
17P
Projected full-season points at current pace
+/-
-1
NHL#389NHL F#253
Ice time/game
15:58
NHL#404NHL F#163
Recent
Playoffs10 playoff points5mo ago
Career25 career goals9mo ago
Next up
100 career points
82 now · target 100
18left
SeasonMatch season best: 25 goals24 away
Show all milestones 18
Season
Match season best: 25 goals24 away
30 goals this season29 away
Match season best: 52 points50 away
Match season best: 27 assists26 away
Playoffs
10 playoff points5mo ago
10 playoff games5mo ago
5 playoff assists5mo ago
First playoff point6mo ago
First playoff goal6mo ago
Career
100 career points18 away
50 career goals12 away
50 career assists6 away
250 NHL games96 away
25 career goals9mo ago
100 NHL games9mo ago
50 career points10mo ago
First NHL point2y ago
First NHL goal2y ago

Josh Doan scores goals more often than about 83% of all forwards.

2025-2026 · regular season · 476 NHL forwards with at least 20 games, all nationalities

Points / 60 min
2.40
Top 25%Josh Doan scores points more often than 75% of NHL forwards (359 of 476)
Goals / 60 min
1.15
Top 18%Josh Doan scores goals more often than 83% of NHL forwards (394 of 476)
Assists / 60 min
1.25
Upper halfJosh Doan records assists more often than 67% of NHL forwards (319 of 476)
Shots / 60 min
7.84
Top 20%Josh Doan shoots more often than 80% of NHL forwards (382 of 476)
Hits / 60 min
3.60
Lower halfJosh Doan hits more often than 43% of NHL forwards (206 of 476)
Blocked shots / 60 min
1.43
Lower halfJosh Doan blocks more shots than 26% of NHL forwards (124 of 476)
+/−
-4
Lower halfJosh Doan has a higher +/− than 41% of NHL forwards (193 of 476)

The bar shows the player's standing among NHL players at the position. Tied results share the same position. Further right is better, including for goals against.

Stats

Games played
154
Points
82
Points per game
0.53
Goals
38
Assists
44
+/-
-1
Seasons
2025–26 to 2026–27
Since OCT 9 · 2 seasons
PTS
54
G
26
A
28
GP
92
Seasons
2024–25
OCT 8–APR 15
PTS
19
G
7
A
12
GP
51
Seasons
2023–24
MAR 26–APR 17
PTS
9
G
5
A
4
GP
11