Skip to content
VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTSBorn in United States#26 ·Center

Nic Dowd

ACTIVE

Nic Dowd has played in the NHL since 2015–16 and currently plays for the Vegas Golden Knights. He is 36 years old (born in 1990), is originally from Huntsville, is 188 cm tall and weighs 88 kg. He has previously played for Los Angeles Kings, Vancouver Canucks and Washington Capitals. Dowd has put up 199 points in 669 games, 89 goals and 110 assists, an average of 0.30 points per game. The best season so far is 2022–23 with 25 points in 65 games.

BirthplaceHuntsvilleBorn1990 (36 years)Height188 cmWeight88 kgShootsRNHLSeason 12 in the NHL
DRAFT 2009: selected No. 198 in round 7 · Los Angeles KingsDEBUT March 23, 2016(10y ago)@Minnesota WildCONTRACT $3,000,000/yr (≈ 2 477 553 kr/month, 29 730 639 kr/yr) · UFA 2027–28
Coming soon
Share
The 2026-2027 season12 gamesFollow the season night by night
Points
2
NHL#387NHL F#290
Goals
0
NHL#423NHL F#327
Assists
2
NHL#266NHL F#191
Form
COLD
Latest 5 outings
Games played
100%
12 of 12
games
Point pace
14P
Projected full-season points at current pace
+/-
-5
NHL#649NHL F#424
Ice time/game
12:17
NHL#632NHL F#338
Recent
Playoffs10 playoff points5mo ago
Career100 career assists9mo ago
Next up
100 career goals
89 now · target 100
11left
SeasonMatch season best: 27 points25 away
Show all milestones 26
Season
Match season best: 27 points25 away
Match season best: 14 goals14 away
Match season best: 16 assists14 away
30 goals this season30 away
Playoffs
10 playoff points5mo ago
50 playoff games5mo ago
5 playoff goals6mo ago
25 playoff games4y ago
10 playoff games6y ago
First playoff point7y ago
First playoff goal7y ago
Career
100 career goals11 away
250 career points51 away
750 NHL games81 away
250 career assists140 away
100 career assists9mo ago
500 NHL games2y ago
50 career goals3y ago
100 career points4y ago
50 career assists4y ago
25 career goals5y ago
250 NHL games6y ago
50 career points7y ago
100 NHL games8y ago
First NHL point10y ago
First NHL goal10y ago

Nic Dowd blocks more shots than about 79% of all forwards.

2025-2026 · regular season · 476 NHL forwards with at least 20 games, all nationalities

Points / 60 min
1.16
Bottom 20%Nic Dowd scores points more often than 19% of NHL forwards (90 of 476)
Goals / 60 min
0.28
Bottom 9%Nic Dowd scores goals more often than 8% of NHL forwards (40 of 476)
Assists / 60 min
0.88
Lower halfNic Dowd records assists more often than 38% of NHL forwards (182 of 476)
Shots / 60 min
3.63
Bottom 4%Nic Dowd shoots more often than 4% of NHL forwards (18 of 476)
Hits / 60 min
7.70
Upper halfNic Dowd hits more often than 74% of NHL forwards (354 of 476)
Blocked shots / 60 min
2.75
Top 21%Nic Dowd blocks more shots than 79% of NHL forwards (377 of 476)
+/−
-4
Lower halfNic Dowd has a higher +/− than 41% of NHL forwards (193 of 476)

The bar shows the player's standing among NHL players at the position. Tied results share the same position. Further right is better, including for goals against.

Stats

Games played
669
Points
199
Points per game
0.30
Goals
89
Assists
110
+/-
+13
Seasons
2025–26 to 2026–27
Since MAR 6 · 2 seasons
PTS
7
G
1
A
6
GP
32
Seasons
2018–19 to 2025–26
OCT 3–MAR 3 · 8 seasons
PTS
166
G
79
A
87
GP
506
Seasons
2017–18
DEC 9–APR 3
PTS
3
G
3
A
0
GP
40
Seasons
2015–16 to 2017–18
MAR 22–DEC 1 · 3 seasons
PTS
23
G
6
A
17
GP
91