Skip to content
PHILADELPHIA FLYERSBorn in Canada#6 ·Defenseman

Travis Sanheim

ACTIVE

Travis Sanheim has played in the NHL since 2017–18 and currently plays for the Philadelphia Flyers. He is 30 years old (born in 1996), is originally from Elkhorn, is 193 cm tall and weighs 101 kg. Sanheim has put up 254 points in 673 games, 66 goals and 188 assists, an average of 0.38 points per game. The best season so far is 2023–24 with 44 points in 81 games.

BirthplaceElkhornBorn1996 (30 years)Height193 cmWeight101 kgShootsLNHLSeason 10 in the NHL
DRAFT 2014: selected No. 17 in round 1 · Philadelphia FlyersDEBUT October 6, 2017(9y ago)@Los Angeles KingsCONTRACT $6,250,000/yr (≈ 5 173 733 kr/month, 62 084 800 kr/yr) · UFA 2031–32
Coming soon
Share
The 2026-2027 season13 gamesFollow the season night by night
Points
4
NHL#252NHL D#51
Goals
1
NHL#263NHL D#38
Assists
3
NHL#184NHL D#50
Form
WARM
Latest 5 outings
Games played
100%
12 of 12
games
Point pace
26P
Projected full-season points at current pace
Good
+/-
-8
NHL#704NHL D#243
Ice time/game
25:49
NHL#76NHL D#9
Recent
Playoffs25 playoff games6mo ago
Career250 career points6mo ago
Next up
Match season best: 11 goals
1 now · previous best 11
10left
Career100 career goals34 away
Show all milestones 26
Season
Match season best: 11 goals10 away
Match season best: 44 points40 away
30 goals this season29 away
Match season best: 34 assists31 away
Playoffs
25 playoff games6mo ago
10 playoff points6mo ago
5 playoff assists6y ago
10 playoff games6y ago
First playoff point8y ago
First playoff goal8y ago
Career
100 career goals34 away
500 career points246 away
750 NHL games77 away
250 career assists62 away
250 career points6mo ago
50 career goals1y ago
500 NHL games2y ago
100 career assists3y ago
100 career points4y ago
25 career goals4y ago
250 NHL games5y ago
50 career assists6y ago
50 career points6y ago
100 NHL games7y ago
First NHL goal8y ago
First NHL point9y ago

Travis Sanheim scores goals more often than about 80% of all defensemen.

2025-2026 · regular season · 239 NHL defensemen with at least 20 games, all nationalities

Points / 60 min
1.13
Upper halfTravis Sanheim scores points more often than 69% of NHL defensemen (165 of 239)
Assists / 60 min
0.80
Upper halfTravis Sanheim records assists more often than 59% of NHL defensemen (142 of 239)
Blocked shots / 60 min
4.65
Upper halfTravis Sanheim blocks more shots than 64% of NHL defensemen (153 of 239)
Hits / 60 min
1.41
Bottom 24%Travis Sanheim hits more often than 23% of NHL defensemen (55 of 239)
Shots / 60 min
2.91
Bottom 24%Travis Sanheim shoots more often than 23% of NHL defensemen (55 of 239)
Goals / 60 min
0.34
Top 20%Travis Sanheim scores goals more often than 80% of NHL defensemen (192 of 239)
+/−
+12
Top 21%Travis Sanheim has a higher +/− than 79% of NHL defensemen (190 of 239)

The bar shows the player's standing among NHL players at the position. Tied results share the same position. Further right is better, including for goals against.

Stats

Games played
673
Points
254
Points per game
0.38
Goals
66
Assists
188
+/-
-46
Seasons
2017–18 to 2026–27
Since OCT 5 · 10 seasons
PTS
254
G
66
A
188
GP
673